Thursday, June 26, 2008

Skilled Worker Immigrant Class

Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) immigration applications are assessed on six factors.
These selection factors are designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Canada. Each Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) immigration selection factor is allotted a maximum number of points, and applicants must attain at least 67 points in order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.
The selection factors may be summarized as follows:
Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 24 points.Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 21 points.Age: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
Whatever the number of points awarded, Canadian Immigration Visa Officers always have the discretion to accept or refuse an application based on a substituted evaluation. In addition to scoring at least 67 points, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.
Number of family members Funds required
1 10,168
2 12,659
3 15,563
4 18,895
5 21,431
6 24,170
7 + 26,910