Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Available Options to Come to Canada under Category of Skilled Worker

Saskatchewan offers many skilled worker immigration categories that suite people with different occupations and education background, generally speaking, Saskatchewan is one of the few provinces who offers immigration programs to both high and low skilled workers. Let's take a moment to take you through the options that's available in this province:

Option One: skilled workers, professionals or managers who have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.
You may qualify to apply under this Category if:
You live outside of Canada or you have proof of legal status in Canada, you are not a refugee claimant and you have one of the following:
An offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan either in an occupation or trade in the NOC level “A” or “B”, or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (Skilled Workers/Professionals Sub-Category);
An offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan in a management position in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level “0” (Critical Occupations Sub-Category); or
Have worked in Saskatchewan for at least six months on a temporary work permit either in an occupation or trade that is in the National Occupational Classification Matrix level “A” or “B”, or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (Existing Work Permit Sub-Category).

Option Two: Physicians
Under this category, Saskatchewan can nominate individuals whose educational and professional certifications qualify them for employment in Saskatchewan as a physician. The applicant must be currently working on Temporary Work Permit for a Saskatchewan health occupation employer and be supported by the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Saskatchewan (CoPSS), Saskatchewan Health and the appropriate regional health authority.

Option Three: Nurses
Under this category, Saskatchewan can nominate nurses as Licensed Practical Nurses, Psychiatric Nurses or Registered Nurses, whose educational and professional certifications qualify them for employment in Saskatchewan. The applicant must be currently working on Temporary Work Permit for a Saskatchewan health occupation employer and be supported by the appropriate licensing body, Saskatchewan Health and the appropriate regional health authority.

Option Four: Other Health Professions Category
Under this category, Saskatchewan can nominate other health professionals currently working in health occupations that fall into the National Occupational Classification Matrix level "A" or "B" or requires at least one (1) academic year of post secondary education or 1 year of job specific training and is supported by the appropriate licensing body (if applicable), Saskatchewan Health, the appropriate regional health authority or other employer.
Many health occupations require a license or other credential in order to practice in Saskatchewan. There are twenty-three health regulatory authorities in Saskatchewan that license and certify health occupations. If you are not currently employed in Saskatchewan in a health occupation, you should contact the appropriate regulatory authority, to ascertain what further studies, examinations and/or certifications are needed in order to qualify to work in Saskatchewan. Here is a list of regulatory authorities in Saskatchewan.

Option Five: long-haul truck drivers
This program is to attract long-haul truck drivers to Saskatchewan trucking firms.
Under the Long-Haul Truck Driver Project, Saskatchewan trucking firms may be authorized to bring in foreign workers initially under SC’s Temporary Foreign Worker policy for occupations requiring high school diploma or specific on the job training, and subsequently retain them as permanent employees through the SINP. Long haul truck drivers can begin working in Saskatchewan for approved trucking firms on a foreign work permit and, if offered permanent employment by their employer after a minimum of six months employment, may apply to the SINP for permanent resident status.

Option Six: International Students
Graduated foreign students working for a Saskatchewan employer can apply for nomination and permanent landed status when:
The applicant has graduated from a program of at least one academic year of full-time study in Saskatchewan and has received a certificate, diploma, or degree from a recognized Saskatchewan post secondary educational institution;
The applicant has worked for a Saskatchewan employer for a minimum of six (6) months under a Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) post graduation work permit; and
The applicant has a current permanent full-time job offer from their employer.

Source from Visa Serminar International