Saturday, February 13, 2010

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAMS (SWAP, WHP) CANADA

Canada's International Youth Exchange Program visa allows eligible foreign students and young workers from designated countries to work and live in Canada temporarily in order to learn new skills and gain valuable exposure to the Canadian culture. The programs vary from country to country and are managed by the Department of Foreign Affairs. Many of these programs offer a first-come first-served processing rule, while some programs have a limited number of spaces each year. Each program maintains its own requirements, application quotas, submission deadlines and upper age limits, and applications are processed on a first-come first-served basis.

There may also be conditions attached to the Working Holiday visa which may limit the type of work and the employer for whom the applicant may work. Once granted, Working Holiday visa holders can vacation and travel in Canada , explore the diverse country, and engage in temporary work to supplement their travel expenses.

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAM VISA REQUIREMENTS

In order to qualify for a Working Holiday visa, applicants must:

* Hold a valid passport from a country which has a reciprocal arrangement with Canada;
* Be aged between 18-35 years of age at the time of the application(depending on the relevant program);
* Be a full-time student in some cases, possess no criminal convictions or serious medical conditions; and
* Have sufficient funds for their intended stay in Canada.

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAM VISA ENTITLEMENTS

Once an International Youth Exchange Program visa has been issued, applicants are generally provided with assistance on organizing their trip, job search, assistance and orientation in Canada upon arrival, accommodation arrangement and support. The duration of the visa will usually vary between 1-24 months. Applicants can also pursue language, general interest of self-improvement studies. An International Youth Exchange Program visa is an invaluable opportunity for young people to explore all that Canada has to offer. Applications are accepted on a yearly basis, on a first-come first-served basis. Some Working Holiday visas are issued as a once-in-a lifetime opportunity, while others allow for repeat participation. Temporary work permit holders can extend their stay in Canada by applying for another visa, during their stay.