Thursday, December 1, 2011

What is a Super Visa?


This is a multiple entry visa lasting 10 years which allows parents and grandparents the right to stay in Canada temporarily. This new extended visa makes it easier to travel back and forth to Canada.

Which qualifications are required by myself, my parent or my grandparent?

Child/Grandchild:
In order to comply with Canadian immigration regulations on the parent and grandparent supervisa, you must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. You will also need a valid birth certificate listing your parents' names. Next is proving your able to financially support your parent or grandparent with your own Canadian income source(s). The "minimum income threshold" will change every year and depends on the size of your family. With these documents in hand, you will need to get writing: an invitation letter to your relatives is needed. Finding reliable health insurance for your parent or grandparent is also necessary since they must own a current private Canadian health insurance policy covering a minimum 12-month period.
Parent:
You must provide official documentation listing your name (or maiden name, if applicable) and this name should match the name on your child's birth certificate. You will need to take the Immigration Medical Exam. Furthermore, you will need to own a current private Canadian health insurance policy covering a minimum 12-month period.
Grandparent:
You must provide official documentation listing your name (or maiden name, if applicable) and this name should match the name on your child's birth certificate. In turn, you should be able to prove that your child is the parent of your grandchild. You will need to take the Immigration Medical Exam. You will also need to own a current private Canadian health insurance policy covering a minimum 12-month period.

What does a Super Visa look like?

Essentially, it's just a letter! The supervisa issue date and expiration date will be printed on it. You must show this letter at the port of entry when arriving in Canada. The Canada Border Services Agency officer will stamp your passport or national travel document and authorize your stay for up to two years once shown this letter.

How long will it take for my application to be processed?

The government and its international visa offices are dedicated to processing all applications within 8 weeks. The more complete your application, the more likely your application will be done within this time frame. Incomplete submissions will slow down process and your application may even be denied. Avoid this problem by contacting us for help bringing your parent or grandparent to Canada.

How long will my parent or grandparent be able to stay in Canada with a valid Super Visa?

While successful applicants can hold a valid supervisa for 10 years, they will only be able to stay in Canada for 24 months at a time. After that, their visitor status will need to be renewed by submitting an application for potential renewal/extension.
The maximum extension is 24 months and there may be an additional fee involved. The only exception to this rule is for parents and grandparents currently in Canada who already hold a valid visitor visa. A two-year extension may be granted by submitting an application.

When can my parent or grandparent apply for a Super visa extension?

The application for renewal should be submitted no later than 30 days before the 24 month period is complete.

If my parent or grandparent lives in a country with a visa exception can we still get a Supervisa?

The application for renewal should be submitted no later than 30 days before the 24 month period is complete. Yes, however the process will be slightly different since they will first need to get Temporary Resident Visa. A medical exam is still needed as well as proof of financial support from a child or grandchild.

What happens to standard sponsorship applications?

If you submitted your application before November 5, 2011, then the application will be reviewed in due time. Any sponsorship applications received after this date will be returned to the applicant with all fees refunded. You may be able to submit standard sponsorship applications by late 2013.

Source: http://canadim.com