Saturday, January 21, 2012

Chef Salary Canada

The table below details the hourly wages for Chefs. The Canadian national occupation classification code (NOC) for this employment is 6241. 

Job titles and exact duties vary in this occupation and examples of some job titles are: chef, chef de partie, head chef, sous-chef, assistant chef and pastry chef. 

The pay information below has been split into rough bands as follows:
  • Low pay: The bottom 10 percent of workers earn this.
  • High pay: The top 10 percent of workers earn this.
  • Average pay: The average wage in this sector after removing the bottom 10 percent and the top 10 percent of workers. Average pay is then calculated on the remaining 80 percent of workers' wages.

According to the latest figures, the highest hourly average wages are earned in Vancouver / Lower Mainland Southwest, British Columbia at $17.47 per hour and the lowest average wages are earned in Fredericton, New Brunswick at $12.84 per hour. 

The largest sector of employment for chefs is accommodation and food services. The average weekly earnings for the accommodation and food services sector as a whole were $356.24 in February 2011, an increase of 3.1% on the previous year when average weekly earnings were $345.69. Assuming an average working week of 36 hours, hourly average earnings in this sector for February 2011 were $9.90. 

Average Hourly Wages for
Chefs in Canada

LocationLow Wage
$
per hr
Average
$
per hr
High Wage
$
per hr

Year
Calgary / Banff / Jasper / Rocky Mountain House - Alberta11.6817.3530.982011
Edmonton - Alberta9.0016.7833.002011
Vancouver / Lower Mainland Southwest - British Columbia10.7517.4725.112011
Winnipeg - Manitoba10.5016.2825.372011
Fredericton - New Brunswick9.0012.8418.962010
Halifax - Nova Scotia12.0017.0036.002010
Toronto - Ontario10.5015.9423.472010
Ottawa - Ontario11.0016.2623.302010
London / Woodstock - Ontario10.2515.0720.362010
Kitchener / Waterloo / Barrie / Guelph - Ontario11.0015.6422.572010
Prince Edward Island9.5515.4525.452011
Montreal - Quebec11.0015.2523.002008
Saskatoon and Rural West - Saskatchewan11.8016.5022.302010