Saturday, March 15, 2014

4 Requirements of Skilled Trades Program for Canadian Immigration

March 6, 2014 by 
Canada Skilled Trades program requirementsSkilled Trades Program for Canadian permanent residence is for qualified skilled trades persons who meet the 4 basic requirements of the program. The applicants must also meet the other criteria for admissibility under the Canadian immigration and refugee protection act and regulations such as health condition and security clearance. They must also have sufficient funds to support them self and their family members when they arrive in Canada.
Following are the 4 requirements of the skilled trades program:

1. Language Proficiency:

As an applicant of Skilled Trades program, you must demonstrate that you meet the minimum requirements of language proficiency and provide evidence of your abilities in English or French (speaking, reading, listening and writing). The results of one of the following language tests from a testing agency designated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada must be submitted with the application:
English:
CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (General test only)
IELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Training test only)
French
TEF: Test d’évaluation de français (both modules must be submitted in order to demonstrate results for all four language abilities)

2. Work experience in a skilled trade occupation

You must meet the following work experience requirements:
  • You must have at least two years of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time employment in the skilled trade occupation you specify in your application.
  • Your work experience must be in the skilled trade occupation eligible for the program.
  • Your work experience must have been obtained after becoming qualified to independently practice that occupation. Time spent in an apprenticeship position will not be counted.
  • You must have acquired this experience within the last 5 years.
You do not need to be employed at the time you submit your application.

3. Employment requirements in a skilled trade occupation

You must meet the relevant employment requirements of the skilled trade occupation you specify in your application.
Relevant employment requirements include education, training or other qualifications as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) description of your occupation.

4. Offer of employment OR certificate of qualification in a skilled trade occupation

You must have either a qualifying offer of employment OR a certificate of qualification from a Canadian province or territory in the skilled trade occupation you specify in your application.
You can apply for the Skilled Trades Program for Canada permanent residence if you meet the above 4 requirements.
Source: http://www.visato.com/canada/4-requirements-skilled-trades-program-canadian-immigration-20140306
Enhanced by Zemanta