Saturday, March 15, 2014

Guide to Saskatchewan Immigration Program for International Skilled Workers

March 14, 2014 by 
Saskatchewan immigrant nominee program for international skilled workersCanada immigration under the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program for International Skilled worker category is designed for foreign nationals  with post-secondary education and high skilled work experience to help them to successfully establish and integrate into Saskatchewan’s labor market and communities.You must meet the education, experience , language skills and other eligibly factors to qualify to be nominated by Saskatchewan for Canada immigration. The program is additional opportunity for foreign skilled workers who many not be able to immigrate to Canada under the Federal Skilled Program for Canada permanent residence. There are limited number of immigrant visas available for foreign skilled workers without job offer and majority of the quota require job from an employer in Saskatchewan.

Eligibility:

SINP International Skilled Worker Category applicants who are either living in Canada with legal status or residing abroad and meet the following eligibility criteria:
  • You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.
  • You must have a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation. If you are not providing a skilled job offer from an approved Saskatchewan employer you must have a minimum of one-year work experience in the past ten years related to your field of education or training in a skilled position.
  • You must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 in order to meet the minimum requirement, however, it can be higher depending on the employer or the provincial regulatory bod.
  • The applicants with work experience in a proffession that is regulated must provide evidence that they have obtained the appropriate Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before submitting their application.
  • An offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan either in an occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) A, B or 0, or in a designatedtrade in Saskatchewan.   OR
  • If you are not providing a skilled job offer from an approved Saskatchewan Employer you mustmeet all of the following requirements:
    • Your field of education or training must be in a high skilled occupation NOC A, B or 0 that is considered to be an in-demand in Saskatchewan.
    • You must have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship equivalent that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or degree.
    • You must have proof of a minimum of one year work experience in the past ten years related to your filed of education or training in a skilled position
    • If your occupational education and work experience is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade, you will be required to obtain the appropriate Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply.
    • You must demonstrate that you have required settlement funds and a settlement plan.

5 Selection Factors:

You must score 60 out of 100 points in following five factors:
  1. Education and Training
  2. Skilled Work Experience
  3. Language Skills
  4. Age
  5. Saskatchewan Labour Market and Adaptability

Factor 1. Education and Training:

Master’s or Doctorate degree
23
University Degree that required at least three years of full-time study
20
Trade certification equivalent to journey person status in Saskatchewan
20
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least two years of full-time post-secondary study, or apprenticeship equivalent
15
Degree, diploma or certificate that required at least one year of full-time post-secondary study or apprenticeship equivalent
12

Factor 2. Skilled Work Experience:

Under the skilled work experience factor, applicant can score maximum 15 points based on work experience during the last ten years. The applicant must have at least one year full time or equivalent work experience in the intend profession in Saskatchewan.
Work Experience during Most Recent 5 years prior to lodging application
5 years
10
4 years
8
3 years
6
2 years
4
1 year
2
Work Experience form 6 to 10 year time period prior to lodging application
5 years
5
4 years
4
3 years
3
2 years
2
1 year
1
If you submitted your application on January 1, 2014, then the most recent 5 year experience will be 2009-2013 and skilled experience form 6 to 10 year time period will be 2004-2008

Factor 3. Language Skills:

Maximum 20 points are awarded under the official language ability factor. You must submit language test result with your application as proof of language proficiency. Even if English or French is your native language, you must provide results of language test. The points are awarded according to the Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) and you must have at least CLB 4.
First Language
CLB 8 or higher
20
CLB 7
18
CLB 6
16
CLB 5
14
CLB 4 (Minimum requirement)
12
Native speakers of English or French without Test Results
0

Factor 4. Age:

Maximum 12 points are awarded for age of the principal applicant.
< 18
0
18-21
8
22-34
12
35-45
10
46-50
8
>50
0

Factor 5. Saskatchewan Labour Market and Adaptability:

Maximum 30 points are awarded under this factor for the international skilled worker category. The applicant must have a full time job offer from an approved Saskatchewan employer in a skilled occupation NOC A, B or O or a strong connection to Saskatchewan with intention and ability to settle successfully and economically establish in the province as a permanent resident.
High skilled employment offer, OR
30
Close relative in Saskatchewan, OR
20
Previous work experience in Saskatchewan OR
5
Previous Student experience in Saskatchewan
5
You must submit all the supporting documents when you submit your application online.
Source: http://www.visato.com/canada/guide-saskatchewan-immigration-program-international-skilled-workers-20140314
Enhanced by Zemanta