Saturday, March 15, 2014

What are Rules for Canada Study Visa under Student Partner Program?

 by 

canada SPP for Indian studentsIncreasing number of students from India are choosing Canada as a preferred designation for higher studies abroad. Over 20,000 India students entered Canada to embark on their journey to the better foreign educational credentials.
Canada provides the opportunity to work during studies, obtain post-graduation work permit and become permanent resident under the Canadian Experience Class. Canadian colleges anduniversities also offer exceptionally top quality education at relatively lower costs compared to United Kingdom, Australia and the United States.
Indian students can benefit from the student partner program (SPP) which is only open for the Indian students. SPP is an administrative collaboration between Canadian visa offices in India and the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC).
Students do not apply to the SPP, they apply to a participating Canadian college and may be considered under the program if they meet the eligibility criteria. Following is the checklist for Canadian study visa:
  • Payment of Tuition Fee: Copy of receipts for tuition payment (one Semester/one Year – as asked by the SPP institution)
  • Proof of Available Funds: You MUST demonstrate the purchase of a special GuaranteedInvestment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution, in the amount of $10,000 CAD to cover living expenses for your first year in Canada.
  • Language Proficiency: IELTS test results taken within last 24 months with overall band not less than 6.0, with no individual band lower than 5.5 bands in any module.
  • Minimum Education: Passed out from 12th Grade in the last two years or completed their Bachelor’s Degree in the last five years with atleast 50% score in their latest qualification.
  • Graduated with not more than two accumulations per year.
The Canadian High Commission in India recommends that Indian students must submit their applications for Canadian study visa by 01 August for September entry and by 01 December for January entry. The visa office will not be able to process the study visa applications in time and most likely be refused if submitted after the above mentioned deadlines.
http://www.visato.com/canada/what-are-rules-for-canada-study-visa-under-student-partner-program-20131228
Enhanced by Zemanta