Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Nova Scotia: An Immigration Destination

Fishing Boats in Yarmouth, NS
Fishing Boats in Yarmouth, NS (Photo credit: Wikipedia)
In recent weeks, the small Canadian province of Nova Scotia has been under the spotlight for many prospective immigrants. This is due largely to the creation of a new stream of immigration called the Regional Labour Market Demand Stream (RLMD), which is administered as part of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program. Unlike most Canadian immigration programs, the RLMD stream does not require a job offer in order to apply.
The new stream offers the chance for prospective immigrants to settle in one of Canada’s most culturally dynamic provinces. Individuals wishing to obtain Canadian Permanent Residency through the RLMD stream or any of Canada’s immigration programs may wish to consider Nova Scotia, and to learn more about what the province has to offer.
The Nova Scotia Nominee Program
The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) is the Provincial Nominee Program for Nova Scotia. Through the NSNP, Nova Scotia is able to target immigrants with the skills that are most needed throughout the province.
The RLMD stream is one of three streams currently administered by the NSNP. It’s creation was announced just a few weeks ago, and it began receiving applications on March 6, 2014. To learn more about the RLMD stream, please read our full coverage of the announcement from our last issue.
The NSNP has released some additional information regarding the stream and its requirements, including the following:
  • At this time, there is no limit to the number of applications that will be accepted for review under the RLMD stream. This year only 150 applicants to this stream will receive a Provincial Nomination Certificate, but not necessarily the first 150 applications submitted.
  • Applicants who do not receive a Provincial Nomination Certificate for this year will be given the option of withdrawing their application or remaining in the queue for next year.
  • Both IELTS General and IELTS Academic tests will be accepted as proof of English proficiency.
What is Nova Scotia?
Nova Scotia is Canada’s second-smallest province in area, but with almost 1 million residents it is the most densely populated in the country. It is located in Eastern Canada, close to the province of New Brunswick and the American state of Maine. It is one of the country’s three Maritime Provinces, and is almost completely surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean.
Nova Scotia’s capital, Halifax, is a city of about 400,000 residents. It is home to world class universities such as Dalhousie University, the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, and Saint Mary’s University. Despite its modest size, Halifax is internationally renowned for its active music, art, and theatre scenes. A large number of Canada’s most famous actors and painters call Halifax home.
Working in Nova Scotia
According to a government study, Nova Scotia expects to experience “significant growth” due to retirement rates as well as expansion of new sectors of industry. These sectors includes: aerospace, information technology, skilled trades, financial services, and healthcare.
It is no surprise that the 43 eligible occupations for the RLMD stream fall largely within the scope of the province’s emerging sectors. In fact, Nova Scotia’s economy is expanding so quickly that the province has projected that it needs 75,000 new workers between the years 2011 and 2016. A full two-thirds of these new jobs will originate from the service sector.
“When it comes to career options, Nova Scotia is setting itself up to compete with some of the world’s best markets,” said Attorney David Cohen. But work is just one aspect of life in Canada. Residents of Nova Scotia find that, between bustling cities and towns and miles of pristine beach and forest, the province truly has the best of both worlds. The NSNP’s new stream is a rare opportunity for applicants to have the chance of moving to one of Canada’s best kept secrets.”
Below are the detailed eligibility requirements for the other streams of the NSNP
  • Skilled Worker Stream
The Skilled Worker Stream is composed of three different categories, each with their own eligibility criteria. They are as follows:
Skilled Workers
This category is for individuals with experience in an occupation classified as NOC level 0, A or B, also known as skilled occupations. Priority is given to these high skilled applicants. See below for further eligibility requirements.
Semi-Skilled Workers
This category is for workers whose occupations are classified as NOC level C, also known as semi-skilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.
Priority is given to semi-skilled workers whose employers:
  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs
See below for further eligibility criteria.
Low-Skilled Workers
This category is for individuals whose occupations are classified as NOC level D, also known as unskilled occupations. Applications in this category will only be considered if all eligibility criteria are met and the applicant has worked for at least 6 months with a Nova Scotia employer that is supporting their application for permanent residency.
Priority is given to low-skilled workers whose employers:
  • Have made an effort to recruit Canadian citizens or permanent residents for the position; and
  • Can demonstrate that they will provide support to assist newcomers with settlement needs
See below for further eligibility criteria.
General Criteria for this Stream 
In addition to the general eligibility outlined above, all applicants, regardless of their work experience, must meet the following eligibility requirements:
  • If living in Canada, provide proof of legal status
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 55 at the time of application
  • Receive a full time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  • Have at completed at least a high school level of education (12 years of study), and;
    • Have the education, training, and licensing/certification needed to perform the job in Canada, if applicable
  • Have at least 12 months of relevant work experience
  • Meet language requirements for the program
    • For NOC levels 0, A or B – CLB level 5 in English or French
    • For NOC levels C or D – CLB level 4 in English or French
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia
Employers sponsoring applicants through this program must meet the following requirements:

Be permanently established in Nova Scotia
  • Have operated in Nova Scotia, under current management, for at least two years
  • Issue a full time, permanent job offer to the individual applicant.
    • The job must be located in Nova Scotia
    • The job must have salary and benefits that meet Provincial employment standards
    • The job must be in a position for which there is a shortage of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents
    • Job offers made to NOC level C or D occupations will be considered based on local labour market requirements and conditions
  • Demonstrate recruitment efforts to fill the position with a qualified Canadian citizen or permanent resident

Family Business Worker
This stream helps Nova Scotia employers hire workers that are close relatives and have specific skills that may be difficult to find amongst Canadian citizens and permanent residents. In order to be eligible, the identified worker, or their spouse, must be related to the family business owner or the spouse of the business owner in one of the following ways:
  • Son or daughter
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Uncle or aunt (parent’s brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild
They may also be a step or half relative of the same degree.
In addition, applicants must meet the following eligibility criteria:
  • Have legal status in their country of residence
  • Have a permanent, full time job offer from a Nova Scotia business belonging to a close family member
  • Have the necessary education, training, qualifications or licensing/accreditation needed to perform the job
  • Have the appropriate work experience needed for the position
  • Demonstrate the intent and ability to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia
In addition, the family business owner, or their spouse, must meet the following criteria:
  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Lived in Nova Scotia for at least two years
  • Own at least 33.3% of the business issuing a job offer.
    • Business should be under current management for at least two years
  • Have a financially viable business that can provide the salary and other parameters outlined in the job offer
  • Not received social assistance or employment assistance within the last two years
  • Issue a full-time, permanent job offer to the close family member that meets the following requirements:
  • Has a salary, benefit, and working condition standards that meet provincial employment standards
    • Does not contravene bargaining agreements or settle any labour disputes
    • For occupations requiring certification, applicant should contact a provincial certification organization and verify they meet requirements
  • The family business owner or their spouse/common-law or conjugal partner may support an application under this category no more than once every two years. They may have to provide documentation to show that previously supported family members have settled into Nova Scotia, found employment, and not needed social assistance.

To find out if you are eligible for the NSNP, or any of over 60 Canadian immigration programs,please fill out a free online assessment today
Source: http://www.cicnews.com/2014/04/nova-scotia-immigration-destination-043321.html
Enhanced by Zemanta