Monday, March 6, 2017

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot: Job offer and settlement.

Get a job offer

To apply, you need a full-time, non-seasonal job offer from a designated employer in an Atlantic province. Contact the provinces to learn which employers are hiring with this program:
Get a needs assessment and a settlement plan
After you get a job offer from a designated employer, you and your family members need to get a settlement needs assessment. You can get one from a designated settlement service provider organization. After the assessment, each adult member of your family will get a personalized settlement plan. The plan will:
  • help you settle in Canada,
  • tell you about the community where you will live, and
  • tell you where you can get help for you and your family.

Get an endorsement letter

The employer must send the job offer, the settlement plan for each adult family member, and an endorsement application to the province for review. If the province approves the application, they will send you an endorsement letter. You must include the letter with your immigration application.

Apply

There are three different programs under the Atlantic Immigration Pilot. Which program you apply for will depend on your work experience, your education and the job offer. Find out how to get the forms, pay the fees and submit your application.
Note: Canada uses the National Occupational Classification (NOC) to classify jobs.

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program

Work experience

within last three years
At least one year at skill level C

Job offer

Full-time, indeterminate (permanent) with skill type/level 0, A, B, or C

Education

Atlantic High-Skilled Program

Work experience

within last three years
At least one year at skill type/level 0, A, or B

Job offer

Full-time, minimum of one year with skill type/level 0, A, or B

Education

Atlantic International Graduate Program

Work experience

within last three years
None required

Job offer

Full-time, minimum of one year with skill type/level 0, A, B, or C

Education

You must have:
  • a minimum 2 year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province
  • been a full-time student in Canada for at least two years
  • graduated in the last 12 months when you apply
  • lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the last 2 years before you graduated
  • had the visa or permit needed to work, study or train in Canada

While you wait for processing: apply for a work permit

If you are applying for one of the programs, you may be eligible to apply for a work permit if your employer needs to fill the position urgently.