Recommended Books

The Manitoba Nominee Program


The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) is a government immigration program that selects skilled workers who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the Canadian province Manitoba.

This page explains eligibility requirements. Note that the PNP has several "streams." For example, there's a stream for graduating international students and a stream for applicants who have the support of family who reside in Manitoba. The streams have different criteria; each is explained on its own page.

In summary, the PNP accepts applications from skilled workers who can make a positive contribution to our economy and society as permanent residents. This requires:
education and training
work experience
enough English or French to start a job soon after arrival
a connection to Manitoba (for example, friends or family or current employment)
settlement supports (enough money to maintain yourself and your family while you are becoming established)
the intention to settle permanently in Manitoba

Please review the information in each of the five steps below to find out if you are eligible to apply to the PNP.
Step 1: Do you have legal status in your country of residence?You must be able to show proof that you have legal status in the country where you are now living. If you are currently living in Canada you must provide proof of your current status as a visitor, student or temporary worker. You are not eligible to apply if you are currently a refugee claimant or refused claimant living in Canada. You may apply from outside Canada if you are able to provide proof of legal status in your country of residence.

Step 2: Are you a skilled worker who is employable in Manitoba?You must be able to provide proof that you have the training (including any licence or certification), work experience and language ability to find employment in your intended occupation in Manitoba, soon after you arrive. (The PNP does not guarantee employment to successful applicants in their intended or other occupations.)

Step 3: Do you have sufficient settlement supports?To apply you must provide evidence that you have financial resources in your own name demonstrating that you are able to:
• pay your Government of Canada immigration fees and travel expenses to Manitoba
• support yourself while you are looking for employment
• ensure your successful settlement in ManitobaAs a general rule, applicants should have at least C$10,000 plus C$2,000 for each accompanying dependant.

Step 4: Do you meet the criteria of an application assessment stream?Priority assessment streams are for applicants who can demonstrate the strongest potential to settle successfully and permanently in Manitoba. They are assessed before applications under the General stream.


Employer Direct
• an offer of a long-term, full-time job in Manitoba pre-approved by the MPNPIf your job offer has not been pre-approved by the MPNP you must:
• have an offer of a long-term, full-time job in Manitoba
• have a work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada
• be currently working for the Manitoba employer that has offered you the job and been working there for at least six months

International Student
• an offer of a long-term, full-time job in Manitoba
• a post-graduate open work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada after you completed a post-secondary educational program of at least eight months in Manitoba
• currently working for the Manitoba employer that offered you the job and been working there for at least six months

Family Support
• a close relative in Manitoba who has signed a Manitoba Affidavit of Support (MAS)

Strategic InitiativeStrategic Initiatives are undertaken at the discretion of the PNP in accordance with program needs and available resources.

You are eligible to apply if you:
• participated in an exploratory visit to Manitoba, confirmed by the MPNP, and had an interview with a MPNP officer, or
• were interviewed by a MPNP officer and received a letter of invitation to apply as part of a MPNP targeted overseas promotional initiative
General stream.

You must have at least one of the following:
• a close relative in Manitoba who has signed an Affidavit of Support (MAS)
• two friends or distant relatives in Manitoba who have each signed an Affidavit of Support
• completed education in Manitoba
• previous work experience in Manitoba (six months minimum)

Step 5: Do you have a complete application?You must submit all required forms and documents described in the Documents Checklist (MDOC) for the principal applicant and all accompanying dependants. The MPNP will not accept incomplete applications.

NOTE: There is no deadline for applying to the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program. However, program criteria may change without notice and your application will be assessed according to the criteria in place at the time we receive your complete application.


No comments:

Post a Comment